18'th International Veteran Table Tennis Tournament
01.10.2012 - 05.10.2012



VMTD 18th International Veteran Table Tennis tournament has ended.
This year, 258 players from 22 countries have participated in the event,
breaking a record. The final matches were played simultaneously
at four tables and were watched by 250 spectators.
The evening ended with a pleasant gala dinner, which included
joyful animations and belly dancing.

Special thanks to the great players, several times world champion Ding Yi,
international players Majit Ehteshemzade, Eisa Tahmasevi and Mohammad Nemati
from Iran, Janos Tacaks from Switzerland (Magyar), well known veterans Grigory Parsegov
from Russia, Emanuel Rame and Roberto Giontella who unluckily injured
on the last moment, from Italy, Samad Yariansarudi, Larisa Andreava,
Ann Donell Martenson, Lena Johnson, Sergey Savaliev, Roy Norton, Brian Johns,
Keith Williams, Craig Campbell,
for their participation.

Single and double groups and Eliminations in details...
Some pictures from final games are below and videos in
www.youtube.com/watch?v=nBJmG2YHwiE
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4A11nke1I0Q
http://www.facebook.com/#!/groups/39460666387/

Some statistics of the tournament...

Total of 258 sportsman played from 22 different countries.
In open tournament there were 121 in men below 60, 70 in men above 60,
22 in women below 60, 26 in women above 60.

54 from Russia, 29 from UK, 27 from Iran were the most crowded foreign players.

4 open, 7 men single, 5 women single, 5 men double,
3 women double and 2 mix, total 26 categories  played.

Matches are played on 14 tables.
In open tournament 235 matches played.
In groups 345 matches played.
In eliminations 215 matches played until the finals.
In doubles 261 matches played until the finals.
Last day mix and finals were 116 matches, total is 1172.

Open tournament results :


MO-30-59
1 : 396_Eisa Tahmasevi(Irn)
2 : 379_Igor Roldugin(Rus)
3 : 190_Majit Ehteshamzade(Irn)
3 : 197_Mohammad Golmohamadi(Irn)
MO-60-+
1 : 204_Samad Yariansarudi(Irn)
2 : 208_Emanuele Rame(Ita)
3 : 386_Anatoly Kostenko(Ukr)
3 : 347_Anatoly Parkin(Rus)
WO-30-59
1 : 355_Olga Bannova(Rus)
2 : 302_Işık Ertufan(TVm)
3 : 223_Larisa Andreva(Rus)
3 : 230_Oxsana Litskova(Rus)
WO-60-+
1 : 229_Larisa Ilinskaya(Rus)
2 : 103_Renete Burg(Aut)
3 : 158_Christine Lubbe(Ger)
3 : 250_Anita Anderson(Swe)
Single group results :



M-30-39
1 : 396_Eisa Tahmasevi(Irn)
2 : 181_Behrooz Jalali(Irn)

3 : 383_Gafarpour Einanllou(Irn)

3 : 238_Sergey Saveliev(Rus)

Cons : 338_Cüneyt Köksal(Trk)
M-40-49
1 : 190_Majit Ehteshamzade(Irn)

2 : 199_Mohammad R Nemati(Irn)

3 : 367_Yuri Illarionov(Rus)

3 : 381_Valeri Iurtaev(Rus)

Cons : 171_Kostas Nikopoulos(Gre)
M-50-59
1 : 105_Ding Yi(Aut)

2 : 390_Girigory Parsegov(Rus)

3 : 226_Evgeny Katselenbogen(Rus)

3 : 264_Janos Tacaks(Sui)

Cons : 150_Stephen Dobbins(UK)
M-60-64
1 : 386_Anatoly Kostenko(Ukr)

2 : 298_Erman Bozkurt(TVm)

3 : 268_Valeri Rodionov(Ukr)

3 : 317_Necmi Şahin(TVm)

Cons : 368_John Williamson(UK)
M-65-69
1 : 204_Samad Yariansarudi(Irn)

2 : 247_Peter Horvat(Slo)

3 : 353_Jacky Versang(Sui)

3 : 351_Oleksandr Kushnier(Ukr)

Cons : 211_Anatoly Yarkov(Kzk)
M-70-74
1 : 148_Roy Norton(UK)

2 : 208_Emanuele Rame(Ita)

3 : 139_John Fannin(UK)

3 : 140_Keith Powell(UK)

Cons : 215_Finn Dyrkolbotn(Nor)
M-75-+
1 : 256_Ingvar Johnsson(Swe)

2 : 152_Terrence Wilson(UK)

3 : 160_Gunter Klaus(Ger)

3 : 321_Oktay Aras(TVm)

Cons : 253_Göran Winge(Swe)
W-40-49
1 : 355_Olga Bannova(Rus)

2 : 257_Lena Johnsson(Swe)

3 : 230_Oxsana Litskova(Rus)

4 : 299_Fatma Çelikbilek(TVm)

Cons : 225_Irina Abrosimova(Rus)
W-50-59
1 : 223_Larisa Andreva(Rus)

2 : 251_Ann Dönell Martensson(Swe)

3 : 235_Elena Radomskaya(Rus)

3 : 240_Galina Nikiforova(Rus)

Cons : 319_Nilgün Leblebici(TVm)
W-60-64
1 : 206_Teresa Deevaney(Ire)

2 : 229_Larisa Ilinskaya(Rus)

3 : 145_Penelope Perry(UK)

3 : 114_Waltraud Weiss(Aut)

Cons : 113_Getraud Sturm(Aut)
W-65-69
1 : 158_Christine Lubbe(Ger)

2 : 250_Anita Anderson(Swe)

3 : 103_Renete Burg(Aut)

3 : 217_Kari Solv. Gjengedal(Nor)

Cons : 132_Gillian Knightley(UK)
W-70-+
1 : 144_Margaret Dignum(UK)

2 : 129_Carol Judson(UK)

3 : 166_Marianne Ernst(Ger)

3 : 110_Herta Meinhart(Aut)

Cons : 165_Karla Gutschmidt(Ger)

Double group results :


MD-30-39
1 : 197_Mohammad Golmo-396_Eisa Tahmasev(Irn)

2 : 181_Behrooz Jalali-123_Asad Zehtabi(Irn)

3 : 205_Siavash Soltani A-238_Sergey Saveliev

3 : 336_Oğuz Akıncılar-383_Gafarpour Einanllo

Cons : 203_Sam Pakpeykar-398_Mojtaba Saberi(Irn)
MD-40-49
1 : 379_Igor Roldugin-367_Yuri Illariono(Rus)

2 : 190_Majit Ehtesham-199_Mohammad R Ne(Irn)

3 : 196_Mohamad R Hamz-389_Mohammed Nikk(Irn)

3 : 365_Sergei Lekonts-381_Valeri Iurtae(Rus)

Cons : 280_Aydın Bingöl-308_Mehmet E. Özbağ(TVm)
MD-50-59
1 : 136_Ivan Lewis-101_Craig Campbell

2 : 182_Dariush Zarghamp-390_Girigory Parsego

3 : 236_Alexy Rodin-105_Ding Yi

3 : 245_Milan Zadubene-248_Vojtech Bundz(Slo)

Cons : 172_Douis Nikolaos-117_Rosen Rachev
MD-60-64
1 : 347_Anatoly Parkin-356_Alexander Pop(Rus)

2 : 210_Ishizuka Hiroyuki-317_Necmi Şahin

3 : 298_Erman Bozkurt-273_Abdullah Aydın(TVm)

3 : 247_Peter Horvat-243_Jan Seman(Slo)

Cons : 372_Anatoly Alnikin-351_Oleksandr Kushnie
MD-65-+
1 : 140_Keith Powell-139_John Fannin(UK)

2 : 256_Ingvar Johnsso-258_Torsten Lager(Swe)

3 : 115_Werner Gschanes-106_Alfred Hauber

3 : 164_Joachim Metzger-249_Ake Karlsson

Cons : 281_Aykut Şarman-208_Emanuele Rame
WD-40-49
1 : 235_Elena Radomska-230_Oxsana Litsko(Rus)

2 : 257_Lena Johnsson-251_Ann Dönell Mar(Swe)

3 : 225_Irina Abrosimo-240_Galina Nikifo(Rus)

3 : 223_Larisa Andreva-355_Olga Bannova(Rus)

Cons : 393_Shuslebina Astra-319_Nilgün Leblebici
WD-50-59
1 : 302_Işık Ertufan-135_Helen Shields

2 : 214_Brit Hansen-213_Astrid Larsen(Nor)

3 : 326_Seval Ersoy-143_Lyn Attridge

3 : 348_Ganina Aleksan-239_Elena Sokolov(Rus)

Cons : 104_Anna Chernohorsk-111_Erica Peter(Aut)
WD-60-+
1 : 229_Larisa Ilinskaya-206_Teresa Deevaney

2 : 103_Renete Burg-110_Herta Meinhart(Aut)

3 : 145_Penelope Perry-132_Gillian Knight(UK)

3 : 250_Anita Anderson-259_Ulla Dovblad(Swe)

Cons : 129_Carol Judson-144_Margaret Dignum(UK)

Mix-30-59
1 : Olga Bannova-Igor Roldugin(Rus)

2 : Larisa Andreva-Yuri Illarionov(Rus)

3 : Işık Ertufan(TVm)-Mohammad Golmohama(Irn)

3 : Helen Shields-Brian Johns(UK)
Mix-60-+
1 : Larisa Ilinskaya-Alexander Popov(Rus)

2 : Teresa Deevaney(Ire)-Anatoly Parkin(Rus)

3 : Anita Anderson-Ake Karlsson(Swe)

3 : Ulla Dovblad-Torsten Lager(Swe)


Olga-Lena---Eisa-Behrooz

Majit-Yuri

Ding-Grigory

Mohammad-Eisa-Behrooz-Asad

Isik-Helen-Brit-Astrid

Elena-Oxsana-Lena-Ann

e-mail : ttvets@gmail.com